1000Base-LX 3Com Compatible GBIC Optical Transceiver for Single-Mode Fiber

Toronto, Ontario Canada (PressExposure) February 21, 2012 -- GAO Fiber Optics ( http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com ) is offering its 1000Base-LX 3Com Compatible GBIC Optical Transceiver. It is a hot-pluggable I/O device that plugs into an Ethernet GBIC port of a 3Com switch or router to link the port with the network.

This hot-pluggable GBIC transceiver, model C011G102, operates at the wavelength of 1310 nm and offers an operating data rate up to 1.25 Gbps. It is fully compatible with original 3Com transceivers. This optical transceiver consists of two sections: the transmitter section incorporates an advanced FP laser diode, and the receiver section contains an InGaAs/InP PIN photodiode. It provides a maximum transmission distance of up to 20 km. It is compliant with GBIC interface converters specifications Rev. 5.5 as well as Gigabit Ethernet standard as specified in IEEE 802.3. In addition, it features built-in digital diagnostic functions, duplex SC connector interface and SCA-2 host connector. It is widely used for high speed I/O for file servers and switch to switch interface.

This 1000Base-LX 3Com compatible GBIC optical transceiver belongs to GAO's family of 3Com Compatible Tranceivers. The line provides a full range of transceivers such as 3Com Compatible 1000Base-SX GBIC Optical Transceiver, 3Com Compatible 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver and 3Com Compatible 10GBase-SR XENPAK Transceiver. GAO's pluggable transceivers offer a convenient and cost effective solution for use in data centers, metropolitan area access and ring networks, and storage area networks. GAO's portfolio of compatible transceivers offers a rich set of choices in terms of speeds, protocols, reaches and accepted transmission media.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics

GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is professionally engaged in R&D and production of fiber optical communication products.

About GAO Fiber Optics Inc.

This GBIC transceiver is a hot-pluggable I/O device that plugs into an Ethernet GBIC port of a 3Com switch or router to link the port with the network.

Press Release Source: http://PressExposure.com/PR/GAO_Fiber_Optics_Inc._.html

Press Release Submitted On: February 21, 2012 at 9:31 pm
This article has been viewed 16757 time(s).