10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter for Gigabit Ethernet Devices Links

Toronto, Ontario Canada (PressExposure) January 11, 2012 -- GAO Tek Inc. ( http://www.GAOTek.com ) is offering its 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter for Gigabit Ethernet devices links. It is used in backbone network transmission.

This plug and play 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX media converter, model C0320001, converts 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber signals. It uses 1310 nm wavelength in multi-mode and 1310 nm, 1550 nm in single-mode. It complies with IEEE802.3 (10BASE-T) and IEEE802.3u (100BASE-TX/FX) standards.

Half-duplex and full-duplex operations are selectable. In full duplex mode, this converter has the ability to transmit up to 2 kilometers for multi-mode fiber and up to 120 kilometers for long-haul single mode fiber between a LAN switch, file server and another networking device. It is also available in single fiber WDM versions. It is FCC Class A & CE approved. In addition, this media convertor is equipped with an RJ-45 port and a fiber optic ST or SC or WDM port, allowing it to quickly integrate a 10/100Base-TX network into a 100Base-FX (fiber) network.

This high performance media converter belongs to GAO's family of 10/100M media converters. Another similar product in this line is 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter with LFP Function which enhances the integrity and conformity of the TP-Fiber linking to improve the maintainability of the network. This line also includes 1000M Fiber Optic Network Interface Card and 100BASE-FX Fiber PCI Network Interface Card which is suitable for use in applications where the access to information point distance is over 100 m.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas


About GAO Tek Inc.

GAO Tek Inc. (www.GAOTek.com) specializes in researching, developing, manufacturing and selling top quality and cost effective telecom testers, electrical testers, embedded development tools, RFID readers and tags and other electronic measurement instruments.

Press Release Source: http://PressExposure.com/PR/GAO_Tek_Inc..html

Press Release Submitted On: January 11, 2012 at 8:57 pm
This article has been viewed 7891 time(s).