3Com Compatible 10GBase-SR XENPAK Transceiver

Toronto, Canada (PressExposure) July 22, 2011 -- GAO Comm http://www.GAOComm.com is offering its 3Com compatible 10GBase-SR XENPAK transceiver. It is hot Z-Pluggable and plugs into an Ethernet XENPAK port of 3Com switch or router to link the port with the network.

This 3Com compatible transceiver, model C011XX01, is a fully integrated 10.3 Gbit/s optical transceiver module that consists of an 850 nm wavelength optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, Mux and Demux with clock and data recovery (CDR). It uses an 850 nm VCSEL laser diode to achieve a transmission distance of up to 300 m over 50/125 multi-mode fiber. The transceiver provides a maximum data rate of 10.3 Gbps. In addition, it is compliant with XENPAK Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Rev 3.0 and IEEE 802.3ae, 10GBASE-SR application.

This 3Com compatible 10GBase-SR XENPAK transceiver belongs to GAO's family of 3Com Compatible Tranceivers. The line provides a full range of transceivers such as 3Com Compatible 1000Base-SX GBIC Optical Transceiver, 3Com Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver and 3Com compatible 1000Base-T GBIC transceiver. GAO's pluggable transceivers offer a convenient and cost effective solution for use in data centers, metropolitan area access and ring networks, and storage area networks. GAO's portfolio of compatible transceivers offers a rich set of choices in terms of speeds, protocols, reaches and accepted transmission media.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas

sales@gaocomm.com

About GAO Comm

GAO Comm http://www.GAOComm.com is an international leading provider of communication test instruments, equipment for the installation, testing and maintenance of communications infrastructures.

Toronto, Canada - GAO Comm http://www.GAOComm.com is offering its 3Com compatible 10GBase-SR XENPAK transceiver. It is hot Z-Pluggable and plugs into an Ethernet XENPAK port of 3Com switch or router to link the port with the network.

This 3Com compatible transceiver, model C011XX01, is a fully integrated 10.3 Gbit/s optical transceiver module that consists of an 850 nm wavelength optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, Mux and Demux with clock and data recovery (CDR). It uses an 850 nm VCSEL laser diode to achieve a transmission distance of up to 300 m over 50/125 multi-mode fiber. The transceiver provides a maximum data rate of 10.3 Gbps. In addition, it is compliant with XENPAK Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Rev 3.0 and IEEE 802.3ae, 10GBASE-SR application.

This 3Com compatible 10GBase-SR XENPAK transceiver belongs to GAO's family of 3Com Compatible Tranceivers. The line provides a full range of transceivers such as 3Com Compatible 1000Base-SX GBIC Optical Transceiver, 3Com Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver and 3Com compatible 1000Base-T GBIC transceiver. GAO's pluggable transceivers offer a convenient and cost effective solution for use in data centers, metropolitan area access and ring networks, and storage area networks. GAO's portfolio of compatible transceivers offers a rich set of choices in terms of speeds, protocols, reaches and accepted transmission media.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas

sales@gaocomm.com

About GAO Comm Inc.

GAO Comm http://www.GAOComm.com is an international leading provider of communication test instruments, equipment for the installation, testing and maintenance of communications infrastructures.


Press Release Source: http://PressExposure.com/PR/GAO_Comm_Inc..html

Press Release Submitted On: July 21, 2011 at 9:51 pm
This article has been viewed 20003 time(s).