Digital Photo Frames Buying Guides by ActFind

Shenzhen, China (PressExposure) August 17, 2009 -- ActFind is a leading supplier of wholesale digital photo frames [] from China. The extensive range of our products here allows you to have unconfined choices. Are you ready to discard your traditional photo frames? If yes, the buying guides here will be a great hand when you purchase digital photo frames.

There are a lot of factors to consider for a safe, happy, efficient purchase. We have extracted the main aspects for your convenience.

Other Names| Shapes| Sizes| Built-in Memory| Memory Cards| Slide Show & Video| Power| Additional Features| Brands

Other Names Different people might call this modern frames with different names. Common: Electric Frame, Electronic Frame, Electronic Picture Frames, Electronic Photo Frame, Digital Picture Frame. A little uncommon: LCD Picture Frame, LCD Frame, LCD Photo Frame, LCD Digital Photo Picture Frames

Shapes Digital photo frames have diversified shapes. Heart-shaped electronics frames are ideal Valentine's Day gift. Mini portable watch frames make you look cool and stylish wherever you are. Rectangle digital frames are fascinated adornments for either homes or your offices. Digital photo frames with lace detailing add elegance to any girl's room. Fruit shaped frames are adorable. There are still other shapes.

Note: ActFind, a great wholesale dropshipper [] from China, has all of the mentioned shape digital photo frames and many more.

Sizes Measured across the diagonal, digital photo frames range from 1.5" to 15". The most favorite size is about 7". 4:3 or 3:2 aspect ratio is the common ratio. The larger frames might cost you more money and have higher resolutions, for example, 1.5 inch Digital Photo Album Keychain 16MB from ActFind costs you about $9.25 and the resolution is 128x128 while Enigma A87 7.0 inch Digital Picture Frame is sold at $59.56 and with 480 x 234 resolution.

Note: Remember to bring some photos with you and try on your wanted digital photo frames. Check if your pictures could perfectly displayed. The already-existing pictures in the frames are always selected specifically by sellers/manufacturers.

Built-in Memory Quite a few digital photo frames have built in memory, but the built-in memory is very limited. If you are gonna store large number of photos, you'd better choose photo frames which accept memory cards.

Memory Cards The frequently-used memory card types include compact flash [CFlash], SD, xD, and Memory Stick/Memory Stick Pro. The more types a digital frame takes, the better it is, as you don't know what kind of memory card your next new digital camera has.

Note: the following show you how many photos store on a memory card: Megapixels 6: 256MB - 84; 512MB - 165; 1GB - 329; 2GB – 658 Megapixels 5: 256MB - 100; 512MB - 200; 1GB - 400; 2GB - 800 Megapixels 4: 256MB - 136; 512MB - 272; 1GB - 545; 2GB - 1090 Megapixels 3: 256MB - 225; 512MB - 449; 1GB - 898; 2GB - 1796 Megapixels 2: 256MB - 291; 512MB - 582; 1GB - 1164; 2GB - 2328

Slide Show & Video Most of digital photo frames today support slide show & video function. As the majority of digital cameras today are capable of taking short films, a frame which is compatible with AVI and MPEG formats is better.

Power A frame with built-in rechargeable battery is much better than corded digital photo frames. They look neater. Unlike wired frames, you don't need to put the frame in the place which has electric outlet. Place anywhere you want!

Additional Features Digital photo frames with MP3 capability enable you to add background music when you enjoy music. TV-out function accepted frames allow you to connect the frame to your TV, so you could view your photos in a spacious area. Remote controllability lets you control your view no matter where you are in the room. Bluetooth function makes you able to copy photos from you cell phone straight to the frame.

Brands The popular brands include: Viewsonic, Sony, Smartparts, Westinghouse Digital, Audiovox, Ceiva, Digital Foci, eStarling, GiiNii, Giant, HP, Samsung, Philips, Insignia, Ipevo, Kodak, Mustek, Parrot, etc.

Bearing the above in mind, you could enjoy a happy, secure purchase. During the purchase, don't trust too much about what the seller tells you, some of them are good at misleading you. Trust yourself and buy the product you want.

Note: As a world-famous China wholesale electronics [] supplier, ActFind also has other kinds of electronics. Our featured products include wholesale mobile phones [], MP3, MP4, audio & video, car electronics, security & surveillance, etc.

About Actfind

Transformed from a foreign trade corporation, ActFind provides small and medium-sized business company a channel to directly buy their needed products from Chinese manufacturers. Its products cover consumer electronics, computer, communication general merchandise and premiums, and DIY products. It partners with over 20,000 manufacturers in China, allowing business people an easy access to updated and best-priced products. ActFind always sends products to customers within 3 days.

Press Release Source:

Press Release Submitted On: August 17, 2009 at 2:06 am
This article has been viewed 17460 time(s).