Fiber Converter Packed with Practical Features

Toronto, Canada (PressExposure) September 11, 2009 -- GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has released its fiber converter series [http://www.gaofiberoptics.com/rs485422232_to_fiber_converter-p-1727.html] packed with practical features.The converter series is equipped with multiple interfaces to support RS-485, RS-422 or RS-232 serial connection and multi-mode or single-mode fiber connection. These units support asynchronous, point-to-point operation.This series of fiber converters is commonly used in industrial process control and distributed data acquisition,and is particularly suitable for applications such as power system automation and traffic control.

The fiber converter series, model 227,supports both multi-mode and single-mode; it provides a ST connector for use with multi-mode fiber and a FC connecter for use with single-mode fiber.These convertor modules extend the maximum distance of serial transmission to 2km on multi-mode fiber or 20km on single-mode fiber.The converter series features high isolation voltage and anti electromagnetic interference.

The fiber converters automatically detects serial signal baud rates, which allows continuous transmission of signals from an RS-485,RS-422 or RS-232 interface to a fiber interface even when the baud rate is changing. The fiber converters have a maximum rate of 500kbps.

Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online.

For any sales inquires please contact: 1-877 585-9555 ext. 601- Toll Free (USA & Canada) 1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 -All Other Areas sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics

GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

Press Release Source: http://PressExposure.com/PR/GAO_Fiber_Optics.html

Press Release Submitted On: September 10, 2009 at 11:23 pm
This article has been viewed 33633 time(s).