Fiber Optical Power Meter with Online Help Function

Toronto, Canada (PressExposure) December 21, 2009 -- GAO Tek Inc. ( has announced the availability of its portable fiber optical power meter [] which supports both single mode fiber and multimode fiber.It is intended for the installation,calibration and maintenance of telecommunications and CATV networks.It tests optical power in a wavelength range of 1310nm to 1550nm.

The highly accurate power meter, model 3020,is capable of self-test and self-check for hardware and parameters.It has a self-initiated on-line help function and offers hints or warnings automatically when an operation fails. The optical power meter is equipped with a large graphic LCD screen displaying battery status, operation mode,current selection, a function prompt area and function selection. Test measurements can be automatically transformed into report forms and printed via an RS232 interface or transmitted to a PC for management.

Visit for more information or to purchase this product online.

For any sales inquires please contact: 1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada) 1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas

About GAO Tek Inc.

GAO Tek Inc. ( is a global leader in research, development and manufacturing of high performance telecommunication testers, electronic measurement instruments,embedded development tools and other electronic products that serve the needs of electronic professionals internationally.

Press Release Source:

Press Release Submitted On: December 20, 2009 at 7:26 pm
This article has been viewed 13398 time(s).