Full-Duplex Single-Mode to Multi-Mode Converter

Toronto, Canada (PressExposure) December 07, 2009 -- GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has rolled out this single-mode to multi-mode converter [http://www.gaofiberoptics.com/singlemode_to_multimode_converter-p-1723.html] operating in full-duplex mode. The modulated fiber optic single and multi-mode converter conducts the transparent conversion between the media of single and multi-mode optical fiber and supports 100m quick Ethernet. It is intended for use in the interlinking and data communication fields of LAN and WAN and for the single and multi-mode conversion. The practical converter is ideal to connect FDDI, fast Ethernet or ATM using 1310nm wavelength for fiber optic transmission

This SM to MM converter conforms to the IEEE82.3u and 100BASE-TX/FX standards. It is able to switch over among 1310nm,1550nm single-mode fibers and 850nm, 1310nm multi-mode fibers. The fast converter can be used as a stand alone unit or as a slide-in module to GAO's 19'' converter rack or can be used at a central wiring closet. It supports center chassis installation with optional power redundancy and management features for fiber networks. FX connectors are all SC. All of these features make the converter an ideal device for short reach multimode fibers, long reach single mode fibers, Bi-Di and CWDM applications.

Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online. For any sales inquires please contact: 1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada) 1-416 292-0038 ext. 601- All Other Areas sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics

GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group,is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

Press Release Source: http://PressExposure.com/PR/GAO_Fiber_Optics.html

Press Release Submitted On: December 07, 2009 at 7:16 pm
This article has been viewed 29137 time(s).