GAO Has Released DLINK Compatible SFPs

Toronto, Canada (PressExposure) April 27, 2009 -- GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has released a series of DLINK compatible SFPs. These small, hot-swappable SFPs are fully compatible with DLINK original products. They boast pluggable interfaces and technological enhancements over traditional optical or copper interfaces. Most SFP modules are optical transceivers, multimode (850nm) or single-mode (1310nm).

GAO supplies these modules in addition to fiber optic transceivers at other wavelengths for use in CWDM (Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing) applications, and a wide variety of copper SFPs for various protocols. This simple and powerful concept allows a dramatic increase in flexibility. If the host device supports protocol transparency then one can build a tremendous variety of applications with a very small number of host system types.

GAO Fiber Optics Inc. provides a wide range of SFP-based systems with powerful features for physical network connectivity, including media converters, distance extenders, cross-connects, Ethernet switching and routing equipment, and wave division multiplexing solutions.

This DLINK compatible SFP series includes the following models: DEM-310GM2, DEM-310GT, DEM-311GT, DEM-315GT, DEM-421XT, DEM-422XT, DGS-701, DGS-702, DGS-703, DGS-704, DGS-707, DGS-708, DGS-711 and DGS-712. For more information on this series of DLINK compatible SFPs, please visit http://www.GAOFiberoptics.com or contact Sales@GAOFiberOptics.com.

About GAO Tek Inc.

About GAO Fiber Optics
GAO Fiber Optics, a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optical testers, measurement instruments, transceivers and fiber optical devices.
For more information please visit http://www.GAOFiberoptics.com.
For any media queries:
Director of Marketing,
416-292-0038 ext 228
marketing@gaofiberoptics.com
GAO Fiber Optics is a member of GAO Group, which also includes
GAO RFID Inc. – http://www.GAORFID.com
GAO Tek Inc. – http://www.GAOTek.com
GAO Research Inc. – http://www.GAOResearch.com
GAO RFID Asset Tracking – http://www.GAORFIDAssetTracking.com
GAO Embedded – [http://www.GAOEmbedded.com]
GAO Instruments – http://www.GAOInstruments.com
GAO Comm – http://www.GAOComm.com

Press Release Source: http://PressExposure.com/PR/GAO_Tek_Inc..html

Press Release Submitted On: April 26, 2009 at 9:51 pm
This article has been viewed 12831 time(s).