Handheld Fiber Optic OTDR Features Unique Hot Key Design

Toronto, Ontario Canada (PressExposure) February 29, 2012 -- GAO Comm ( http://www.GAOComm.com ) is offering its handheld fiber optic OTDR (optical time domain reflectometer) which is an innovative test instrument for telecommunication networks and is specially designed for fiber network construction and maintenance in FTTx, WAN and CATV systems.

This handheld fiber optic OTDR, model C0250001, features a compact size, easy operation, highly dynamic range and precise measurement. It provides average and real time test modes. It can be used with both single mode and multi mode fiber. It provides a wavelength of 1310/1550 nm ± 20 nm for single mode fiber and 850/1300 nm ± 20 nm for multi mode fiber. The event dead zone for single mode fiber is only 3 m and 7 m for multimode fiber. The unique hot key design makes it convenient and quick to conduct tests and review and analyze test results.

This OTDR is complete with adaptors for connection to different fiber types. It is also resistant to dust, moisture and shock allowing it to perform well even in harsh environments. It has a large memory capacity to save up to 300 test curves and can transfer them to a computer via RS-232 or USB port for further analysis, reporting and printing via included software. In addition, it is powered by Ni-MH rechargeable battery or AC adapter for over 3.5 hours of continuous testing operation on a single charge.

This fiber optic OTDR belongs to GAO's family of OTDRs.This line also includes Multi-Function Optical Time Domain Reflectometer which can be used for testing in a variety of fiber optic applications including WDM, MAN, FTTH and LAN network, GAO C0250003 fiber optic OTDR which is widely applied in the manufacture, construction and maintenance of optical fibers. This line of OTDRs is important test equipment used in fiber optic work.

For sales inquiries please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas
sales@gaocomm.com

About GAO Comm

GAO Comm Inc. (www.GAOComm.com) is a well-known supplier of optical and electrical equipment and test instruments which are widely used in Telecommunications, CATV, Power industry and for Science and Research.

About GAO Comm Inc.

GAO Comm Inc. (www.GAOComm.com) is a well-known supplier of optical and electrical equipment and test instruments which are widely used in Telecommunications, CATV, Power industry and for Science and Research.

Press Release Source: http://PressExposure.com/PR/GAO_Comm_Inc..html

Press Release Submitted On: March 01, 2012 at 12:00 am
This article has been viewed 13022 time(s).