Handheld Optical Light Source Upgraded for Better Performance

Toronto, Canada (PressExposure) September 08, 2009 -- GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has launched its upgraded handheld optical light source [http://www.gaofiberoptics.com/fiber_optic_instrument_gao08231_handheld_optical_light_source-p-1041.html] as an ideal unit for the installation, construction and maintenance of fiber optics, telecom and CATV networks. Featuring a large backlit LCD display and a user- friendly interface, this easy-to-use light source is an excellent instrument for fieldwork.

This handheld optical light source, model 08231,is enhanced with a frequency selection function to meet specific requirements.It offers modulation frequencies including CW,270Hz,1kHz and 2kHz. As one of GAO Fiber Optics' premiere light source models,the unit remains a highly popular choice due to its compact size, highly stable power output, and excellent wavelength stability. The optical light source utilizes FP-LD and provides 1310nm and 1550nm dual-wavelength outputs for single-mode fiber measurement or 850nm to 1300nm dual-wavelength outputs for multi-mode fiber measurement.

Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online.

For any sales inquires please contact: 1-877 585-9555 - Toll Free (USA & Canada) 1-416 292-0038 -All Other Areas sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics

GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com),a member company of GAO Group,is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments,transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

Press Release Source: http://PressExposure.com/PR/GAO_Fiber_Optics.html

Press Release Submitted On: September 07, 2009 at 8:59 pm
This article has been viewed 29261 time(s).