Hot-Swappable Allied Telesyn Compatible SFPs Now Available

Toronto, Canada (PressExposure) October 15, 2009 -- GAO Tek Inc. (www.GAOTek.com) has announced the availability of a series of small form-factor transceivers which are fully compatible with Allied Telesyn. The transceivers are hot-pluggable I/O devices that plug into module sockets and connect the electrical circuitry with optical or copper networks. They are intended for 10 Gigabit per second SONET/SDH, Fibre Channel, gigabit Ethernet, 10 gigabit Ethernet and are especially useful for MMF applications. These SFPs offer a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data centers, enterprise wiring closets, and service provider transport applications.

This series of Allied Telesyn compatible transceivers contains the following models: AT-G8LX10, AT-G8SX-01, AT-SPLX10 and AT-SPSX. The hot-swappable transmit and receive modules use LC interfaces and work typically on 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths. Signal transmission rates of these modules range from 100Mbps to 4Gbps or more; working distance can be from 500m to 100km. The transceivers are easy to change and maintain in comparison with traditional modules since users can replace a single SFP module instead of replacing the entire board. These transceivers have great flexibility: if the host device supports protocol transparency, then one can build a tremendous variety of applications with a very small number of host system types.

Visit http://www.GAOTek.com for more information or to purchase this product online. For any sales inquires please contact: 1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada) 1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas sales@gaotek.com

About GAO Tek Inc

GAO Tek Inc. (http://www.GAOTek.com) is a global leader in research, development and manufacturing of high performance telecommunication testers, electronic measurement instruments, embedded development tools and other electronic products that serve the needs of electronic professionals internationally.

Press Release Source: http://PressExposure.com/PR/GAO_Tek_Inc.html

Press Release Submitted On: October 14, 2009 at 10:19 pm
This article has been viewed 19465 time(s).