New Model 6275 ST Duplex 8-Position Fiber Switch Offers Secure Offline Position

Cranston, RI (PressExposure) October 11, 2012 -- Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI, announces the new QuickSwitch Model 6275 ST Duplex Fiber Optic 8-Position Switch with offline position and remote serial control. The Model 6275 allows the user to switch one COMMON ST duplex port to any one of eight ST Duplex ports, or to switch to an Off-Line position isolating all ports from each other.

The Model 6275 can be operated via local pushbutton control or via RS-232 commands sent via the Remote Serial Port. Users can remotely monitor status and control switch functions. All fiber optic signals are passed through the switch and are maintained in fiber optic light transmission media. This switch incorporates state-of-the-art technology including mirror prism technology and supports gigabit data rates. All ports are ST duplex, multimode, 62.5/125 micron with a 1300nm wavelength.

Front-panel LED's display the current switch position and power status. For added security, a front-panel key lock inhibits or permits pushbutton control. An offline position provides a valid state to preserve the network and to isolate the data. The user can configure the switch to either maintain its position and data pathways upon power failure or to revert to the Offline position during a power failure.

The standard power module supplied with the Model 6275 is a UL approved 120 VAC, 60Hz wall mount power module that supplies 12 VDC, 500 mA to the unit. An optional wide range power module, Catalog No. 517277, is also available. Catalog No. 517277 is both CE and UL listed and is configured as a table-mount design. This unit provides 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz and is ideal for international applications.

This Model 6275 switch is configured as a rackmount design weighing approximately 6 lbs. (2 kg). The dimensions of this 2U rack height switch are 19" W x 8" D x 3.5" H (48.3 x 20.3 x 8.9 cm). This Model 6275 is available for export.

Detailed Model 6275 information including a features listing, product specifications, and a downloadable data sheet with an application diagram is available at the company's Website, http://www.electrostandards.com/ProductDetail/?productid=1768. Electro Standards' staff of knowledgeable sales engineers is available to assist with product and application questions: 401-943-1164, eslab@electrostandards.com.

About Electro Standards Laboratories

Electro Standards Laboratories has been designing and manufacturing high-quality data communication products for over 30 years. The product lines include copper and fiber optic network switches, interface converters and cable assemblies.

Press Release Source: http://PressExposure.com/PR/Electro_Standards_Laboratories.html

Press Release Submitted On: October 11, 2012 at 11:42 am
This article has been viewed 35687 time(s).