Requirements for US Fiance Visas

Closter, NJ (PressExposure) September 10, 2009 -- When compared to immigration visa petitions that are marriage-based, the waiting period for the K1 fiance visa is shorter. The primary requirement to obtain a US fiance visa is that the petitioner should be a US citizen. Other requirements include:

• The petitioner should have met the foreign fiance in person within the two years preceding the filing of the petition with the USCIS (US Citizenship and Immigration Services). However, this requirement may be waived by the Attorney General.

• Both the petitioner and his/her fiance should be legally free to marry.

• The petitioner and foreign fiance must get married within 90 days of the latter arriving in the US. This period is not extendable.

• The foreign fiancé must not possess a criminal record and must have never violated laws of US immigration.

• The petitioner should satisfy a minimum income requirement.

• The petitioner should possess documents to prove his/her US citizenship and submit them to the USCIS when asked for. Those born in the US can submit a copy of the front and reverse side of their birth certificate as proof. Naturalized US citizens can submit a copy of their Certificate of Naturalization.

In addition to proof of US citizenship, the petitioner is normally required to submit other supporting documents like valid passports, financial statements, proof of support, and one color photograph of himself/herself and the foreign fiance along with the USCIS Form I-129F, the Petition for Alien Fiance.

The foreign fiances can bring their children, if any, along with them to the US and get K-2 visas issued for them. For this, the children should be unmarried, under 21 and their names should be listed on Form I-129F. Once married in the US, the foreign national can become a United States Citizen by applying for Green Card through Marriage. http://www.arctec.com

About Roth Immigration Law Firm

Roth Immigration Law Firm
7 Reuten DR-Suite D2, Closter, NJ 07624
Tel: 845-623-1100
fax: 201-784-1560
email: immigration@ttomey.com

Press Release Source: http://PressExposure.com/PR/Roth_Immigration_Law_Firm.html

Press Release Submitted On: September 09, 2009 at 10:22 pm
This article has been viewed 67724 time(s).