RoHS Compliant Ethernet Converter Supports Both Full-Duplex and Half-Duplex Modes

Toronto, Canada (PressExposure) September 10, 2009 -- GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has announced the availability of its RoHS compliant Gigabit Ethernet media converter. The smart Ethernet converter is intended to convert 1000Base-T signals to 1000Base-X fiber signals and vice-versa. It extends the connection distance between two Gigabit Ethernet devices via fiber cable transparently without performance degradation. This Ethernet converter is suitable for use with any equipment compliant with Ethernet standards such as switches and routers which can be connected to this media converter.

GAO Fiber Optics' 1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Ethernet media converter conforms to the IEEE802.3z standard. The SFP (Mini-GBIC) converter supports multi-mode and single-mode fibers and has the flexibility to adapt to future changes in fiber networks. The data transmission rate is 2000Mbps for full-duplex mode and 1000Mbps for half-duplex mode. The converter supports center chassis installation with optional power redundancy and management features for fiber networks. It is backward compatible with 10M, 100M and 10/100M equipment. All of these practical functions and powerful features make the converter an ideal device for short reach multimode fibers, long reach single mode fibers, Bi-Di and CWDM applications.

Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online.

For any sales inquires please contact: 1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada) 1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics inc.

GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

Press Release Source: http://PressExposure.com/PR/GAO_Fiber_Optics_inc..html

Press Release Submitted On: September 10, 2009 at 1:49 am
This article has been viewed 19212 time(s).